Philae-Temple.org Philae Temple tours
Philae temple on its island reflected in calm water

Your independent Philae guide

Aswan Weather and the Best Time to Visit

Aswan is dry all year and very hot in summer. This page gives the monthly averages and shows which months suit a visit to Philae and the boat to the island.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated Aswan tours
  • ⛵ Tickets, boats and show times explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Aswan weather in short

Aswan has a desert climate. Winter days are mild and sunny, summer days are very hot, and rain is almost absent. For a visit to Philae, which means a walk on an open island and a boat ride, the cooler months are the comfortable choice. Check the Philae opening hours and tickets before you plan the day, because the temple closes in the afternoon.

The figures below are long-term averages for 1981 to 2010. They are not a forecast for your dates. Look at a current forecast a few days before you travel.

41.4 °CAverage July high, the hottest month
22.9 °CAverage January high
07:00–16:00Philae opening hours, last entry at 15:00
Passenger boats on calm water near Philae

Aswan climate by month

Average daily highs and lows in °C and average monthly rain in mm.

MonthHighLowRain
January22.98.80.1
February24.811.00.0
March29.414.90.1
April35.219.90.2
May39.023.10.1
June41.226.10.0
July41.426.20.0
August41.226.00.0
September39.525.00.0
October35.720.80.6
November29.015.60.0
December24.211.30.1

A rainfall figure of 0.0 is rounded. It does not rule out rain, and it does not rule out sudden floods in the desert. Check for warnings close to your travel date. For most visitors, November to February is the most comfortable time for the temple, with mild days and cool nights.

Our pick: a three-hour Philae visit

Aswan is hot for much of the year; this half-day group tour keeps the time outdoors short.

Hand-picked tours, booked through GetYourGuide. Prices are indicative starting prices in US dollars (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

Aswan tours with Philae

Boat trips, Philae and day trips from Aswan, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Best time to visit Philae

What each season means on the island.

November to February

Highs between 22.9 and 29.0 °C and lows from 8.8 to 15.6 °C. Walking around the temple and waiting for the boat is easy at this time. Bring a layer for the evening and for the water, because January nights are cool.

March and October

Warmer, with highs of 29.4 °C in March and 35.7 °C in October. Go early, take water and plan the temple for the morning.

April to September

Highs of 35.2 °C in April climb to 39.0 °C in May and 41 °C or more from June to August. The temple opens at 07:00, so arrive at opening time. Allow breaks in the shade, wear a hat and drink often. Few people enjoy the island in the heat of the afternoon.

The evening show

The sound and light show runs after dark, when it is cooler. See the show page for days, times and languages, which change by weekday.

Planning around the weather

Small choices that help in any season.

Time of day

The ticket office takes the last entry at 15:00 and the site closes at 16:00. Starting early gives you the cool hours and quieter paths.

Sun and water

The island has little shade. Bring a hat, sunscreen and water, and cover your shoulders if you burn easily. The boat ride is short, about 10 to 15 minutes each way.

Swimming

Health advice warns against swimming in fresh water in the Nile valley, including the Nile, because of the risk of a parasitic disease called schistosomiasis. Cool off in a hotel pool instead.

Other areas

Going on to Luxor? See the Luxor weather page. Plan the things to do in Aswan around the heat of the day.

Aswan weather: frequently asked questions

Which month is most comfortable in Aswan?

November to February gives mild days and cool nights. January highs average 22.9 °C and December highs average 24.2 °C. That is the most comfortable time for a long visit to Philae.

How hot is Aswan in summer?

Average highs reach 41.2 °C in June, 41.4 °C in July and 41.2 °C in August. Average lows are around 26 °C.

Does it rain in Aswan?

Hardly ever. The wettest month on average is October with 0.6 mm. Rain is rare, but not impossible, so check warnings before you go.

Can I visit Philae in summer?

Yes, the temple is open every day from 07:00. Go in the first hours, bring water and a hat, and leave before the afternoon heat.

Which is the hottest month in Aswan?

July, with an average high of 41.4 °C. These are long-term averages, not a forecast.

Philae tours

Aswan tours with Philae, the High Dam and the sound and light show compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Philae tour →